site stats
[…] WebNov 5, 2024 · An examination of relevant case law regarding these rules suggests that CPLR 3211(a)(7) may actually provide a more flexible vehicle for the use of evidence than CPLR 3211(a)(1). November 05, 2024 ... WebMay 10, 2024 · Subject to the previsions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to …

Webdefendant within thirty days after filing the lis . CPLR . . § 6514 provides: (a) Mandatory cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512 ... Web(1) Within 60 days after joinder of issue by all defendants named in the complaint in an action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, or after the time for a defaulting party to appear, answer or move with respect to a pleading has expired, the plaintiff shall obtain an index number