site stats
[…] Because details of your life may change, it's a …

Can a beneficiary sign a will as a witness

Did you know?

WebSep 20, 2024 · If you hire an attorney to help you draft your will, they could also act as a witness as long as they’re not a beneficiary. An attorney who’s also acting as the executor of the will, meaning the person who oversees … WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to …

WebJun 30, 2024 · The witnesses also sign the will after the testator. Witnesses are usually required to be over the age of 18, though Texas allows witnesses who are at least 14. ... Can I be a Witness if I am also a Beneficiary?